Data Security Information

Privacy Policy effective 5/2018

The safety of your personal data really matters to us. Your Data will only be processed on foundation of the legally defined terms (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we will inform you about the aspects that matter the most concerning the information processing on our website. 

If you contact us via form or email, your personal data will be filed for 6 months regarding the processing of your request and in concern of following questions. 

Rights according the data privacy regulations

According the regulations of the DSGVO and the Austrian data privacy act you’ve got following rights:

  • right of report (section 16 DSGVO)
  • right of deletion („right to be forgotten“) (section 17 DSGVO)
  • right of confinement of the process (section 18 DSGVO)
  • right of notification - duty to report amendment or deletion of personal data or confinement of the process (section 19 DSGVO)
  • right of data transfer (section 20 DSGVO)
  • right of objection (section 21 DSGVO)
  • right, not only on automatic processing - including profiling - based on decisions to be subjected. (section 22 DSGVO)

If you are concerned that the processing of your data outcasts the data protection regulations or your data protection got hurt, you’ll be able to complain at the austrian inspectorate, the data pricacy authorities. You can find them through their website: https://www.dsb.gv.at

TLS-Codification with https

We use https to transfer data bugproof in the internet. With the usage of TLS, a codification program to transfer data safely, we are able to restrain protection of privileged data. You can recognise the usage of this safety tool of data transfer on the lock icon which is placed on the top left of your browser as well as on the application of https as part of our adress from the website. 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP-Cookies to file specific user data. A cookie is a short data package, wich is transfered between web browser and web server, but is meaningless for them. It becomes important for web applications like an online shop, for the content of an virtual shopping cart. There are two species of cookies: first-party supplier cookies are built through our website, third-party supplier are built from other websites (e.g. Google Analytics). 

You differentiate between three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure fundamental functions of the websites, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and goal-driven cookies to improve the user experience. 

We use cookies to organise our website user-friendly. Some cookies stay filed on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser the next visitation. 

If you don’t want this, you can adapt your browser so that you will be informed about the placement of the cookies and can decide in every inidividual case if you want it or not. 

You can delete or deactivate the cookies anytime, which are already on your device. The procedure differs from browsers. The best is to search for an instruction via google with phrases like „delete cookies in chrome“ or „deaktivate cookies in chrome“, in case you use another browser, just replace the name of your browser e.g. edge, firefox, safari. 

When you don’t allow us the use of cookies and deactivate them in your browser, some functions on the website won’t work .

Online-Shop

Storage of date

We indicate, that for easier shopping and the later processing of the contract the provider of the webshop files the IP-Data of the subscriber, as well as the name, the adress, phone number and email adress of the customer. Your personal data you provided is necessary for the processing of the contract as well as for pre-contractual actions. Without this data we cannot conduct a contract with you. There will be no data transfer to third parties, with exception of the transfer of your credit card data to the processing bank establishment/payment service provider with the intent of the debiting of your puchase price. Transfer to the shipping establishment for the delivery of your purchase. Transfer to our tax accountant to complete our commitments according to tax law. 

In case of a contract closing or after discontinuance of your shopping process, all data from the contract will be filed until the expiration of the retention period according to tax law. (7 years)

The data of your name, adress, buyed products and shopping date will bi filed until the expiration of the product liability (10 years). The processing of the data ist ensued on the foundation of legal requirements §96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the section 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary contractual performance) of the DSGVO

Newsletter

You’ve got the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. Therefore we need your email-adress and the representation that you agree. 

You are able to unsubscribe anytime. Please send your cancellation to following email-adress: <This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.>. We delete your data in connection with the newsletter immediately. 

Mail Chimp privacy policy

We send our newsletters with MailChimp and use functions on the website from the MailChimp service from the company: The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 20208 USA to gather the subscriptions of the newsletter. 

General information to mailchimp

The Rocket Science Group LLC (Mail Chimp) maintains an online-platform, which allows to stay in contact with the subscribers, mainly via e-mail. They allow users to upload email adresses and other informations of the subscriber profile e.g. names, adresses and other demographic informations to the MailChimp database. These informations will be used to send emails and to provide other applications of the MailChimp functions to the users. In agreement with the published data privacy, MailChimp provides information with third-party suppliers to offer and support services which are presented to the users from MailChimp. Mail Chimp also shares some information with webpartners from third-party suppliers to understand the needs and interests of the users. With that they are able to provide more relevant content as well as more goal-driven advertising for the user. 

Newsletter Registration

If you subscribe our newsletter, some of the data will be filed by MailChimp.

Deletion of your data

With a click in the lower section, you can deprive your approval of the preservation of our newsletter Email anytime.If you deregister with a click on the unsubscribing link your data will be deleted at the MailChimp server.

Newsletter Evaluation

If you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information will be filed like your IP-adress, the type of your browser and the program of your E-Mail provider to offer us information for the performance of our newsletter. With the support of integrated pictures called Web Beacons (you can find details here: https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) in the HTML-E-Mail, MailChimp is able to observe if the Email has arrived, been opened or even if you have clicked on links. All these informatino will be filed on the MailChimp Server and not on this site here. 

MailChimp is an active participant of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, whereby correct and safe data transfer of personal data is structured. More information can be found on https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG.. More on the use of cookies from MailChimp can be found on https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/. Information about the data privacy from MailChimp can be read on https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google maps from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. With the using of the functions of this map, data will be transfered to google. Which data will be filed and for what use, can be read on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytic privacy policy

We use Google analytics from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website to evaluate statistically the data of visitors. Thereby Google analytics uses goal-oriented cookies. 

Cookies of Google Analytics

  • _ga
    • elapse time: 2 years
    • usage: differentiation of the website visitors
    • exemplary figure: GA1.2.1326744211.15221061197
  • _gid
    • elapse time: 24 hours
    • usage: differentiation of the website visitors
    • exemplary figure: GA1.2.1687193234.15221061197
  • _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>
    • elapse time: 1 minute
    • usage: used to throttle demand-rate. If Google analytics is provided via Google tag manager, this one will preserve a cookie with the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
    • exemplary figure: 1

More information on terms of use and privacy can be found on http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or on https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymisation

Our desire in the legal sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our website. Whereas the privacy of our users matter to us, the user data will be pseudonymised. The data-processing follows the legal terms of §96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the section 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 lit a (consent) and/or (entitled interest) of the DSGVO. 

 

Deactivation of data collection through Google Analytics

With the use of browser Add-ons to deactivate Google-Analytics-Java-scipt (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website users can prevent the usage of their data from Google Analytics. 

You can prevent the collecting of your data to google, which is produced by the cookie, when you are using the website through Google. 

Facebook privacy policy

We use functions from Facebook on our website. A social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. Which functions (social plug-ins) facebook provides can be read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

With the visit on our website information can be transferred to facebook. If you have a facebook profile, Facebook is able to match the data to your personal profile. If you don’t want this, please unlog from facebook. Their privacy policy and which data is collected by facebook and how they use it, can be found on https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google+ privacy policy

We use functions from Google + on our website. A social media network of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). If you want to use the offered functions, you are in need of an Google account. Even with the usage of the functions (Google +1 Buttons, Google+ Badge, Follow button, Google+ Share button und Link, Sign-In Button, Hangout Button) wihtout an google account, informations will be transferred to google. If you are signed in with your Google Account during the usage of the above mentioned functions, your data will be, according to adjustments on https://plus.google.com/settings/, published worldwide and collected and evaluated by Google. Whis data is collected by google and for what usage can be read on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Instagram privacy policy

We use functions from Instagram on our website. A social media network of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. With the functions to embed instagram content (embedding function) we are able to share pictures and videos. With the call from sites that use such functions, data (IP-adress, browser data, date and time, cookies) will be transferred to instagram and will be filed and evaluated. 

If you have a personal instagram account and are logged in, your saved data will be matched with your personal account.

The privacy policy of instagram and which information they collect and how they use it, can be found on https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

Information in case of questions

You have the rights of infomations, amendment, deletion, restriction, data transfer, recall and contradiction. If you believe that the processing of your data is against the privacy policy or your demands regarding the data protection law got hurt, you can contact us anytime!

You can contact us under following contact details:

SOOVA 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Lindengasse 31-33 

1070 Wien